Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3421, Thursday 10 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3421
MSN: US-? P3421 was 249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wareham, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane V6542 The pilot died on the first operational flight. Shot down by Bf109

Sgt (787427) Jaroslav HLAVÁČ (cs.pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

Ilustrovaná historie letectví - Z.Hurt
ORB 56 Sqdn RAF