Incident Just Highlander C-FDEP, Wednesday 24 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FDEP
MSN: JA 241-05-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delmer near Tillsonburg, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Delmer, ON
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Just Aircraft Highlander, on amphibious floats, was conducting a takeoff from a private grass runway with two people on board. After take-off, the aircraft began to descend and settled into a cornfield; the aircraft nosed over and came to rest on its back. There were no injuries, the aircraft was damaged substantially. The ELT did not activate.

Sources:

https://london.ctvnews.ca/mobile/no-serious-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-near-tillsonburg-1.4522301
TC CADORS

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Just-Aircraft-Highlander/4535731/L (photo)

Media: