Incident SZD-50-3 Puchacz SP-3352, Tuesday 23 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aero Club - Ziemi Piotrkowskiej
Registration: SP-3352
MSN: B-1595
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piotrków Trybunalski Airfield - EPPT -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT)
Destination airport:Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed after an simulated rope-break shortly after take-off from a winch-launch. The student and the instructor suffered minor injuries. The glider was damaged.

Sources:

https://dzienniklodzki.pl/wypadek-szybowca-na-lotnisku-w-piotrkowie-zdjecia/ar/c16-14298255?fbclid=IwAR3t5OO7NaiaMXJGG0s7cxIO1Yf4l2N8YbfISUnHTHDMF-wAEkJnhz8cGZE