Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza D-ETHM, Friday 26 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2019
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ETHM
MSN: E-3023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Greven -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerland Airport (GWT/EDXW)
Destination airport:Münster Airport (FMO/EDDG)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in a corn field following an engine failure. The three occupants were injured.

Conclusions
It is highly probable that the accident occurred because the aircraft had fallen below the minimum speed for the particular flight condition following an engine failure, resulting in a stall that could not be recovered due to the low altitude.
Contributing factors were likely the pilot's limited recent flight experience on the accident pattern and the high stress level following the engine failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/sylter-rundschau/sylter-nach-flugzeugabsturz-schwer-verletzt-id24941087.html
https://www.wn.de/Muensterland/3893490-Drei-Schwerverletzte-Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-nahe-FMO-in-Maisfeld
https://www.wn.de/Fotos/Lokales/Kreis-Steinfurt/Greven/3893676-Drei-Verletzte-bei-Absturz-eines-Flugzeuges-nahe-Greven
https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/greven-flugzeug-beim-flughafen-muenster-osnabrueck-abgestuerzt-63575046.bild.html
__________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-ethm#21719cca

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9023074 (photo)

Media: