Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N343AB, Sunday 28 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ponderosa 343 LLC
Registration: N343AB
MSN: E-3343
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:545 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield Airport (KFCI/FCI), Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing and just before touchdown, the stall warning horn sounded but that he briefly thought it was the "gear warning annunciator." Thinking he had not lowered the landing gear, he rapidly increased the throttle to produce full engine power in an attempt to go-around. However, he did not apply sufficient right rudder inputs, and the airplane deviated to the left and drifted over grass past the edge of the asphalt runway. Further, the airplane had not attained sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain, and the propeller tips hit the terrain, the engines stopped, and the airplane slid on the grass. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. Additionally, the pilot reported that he should have relied on the "three in the green" before attempting a go-around. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain lateral control and attain sufficient altitude to clear rising terrain during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/4560382-14047139feafe4128504bccfbe662e914f5a6c18/aircrafttype/A36 (photo)
NTSB GAA19CA465

Location