Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N79575, Sunday 28 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 2019
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fox Valley Flyers Inc
Registration: N79575
MSN: 17258188
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Oshkosh, Winnebago County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (ATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting the return leg of a cross-country flight. He reported that the airplane was full of fuel before he departed on the first leg of the trip, the duration of which he did not provide. The pilot also reported that he was concerned with the weather at his destination and did not add fuel before departing on the accident flight to expedite his return. He had planned the flight at 7,000 ft mean sea level and felt there was enough fuel onboard at that altitude. After about 1 hour of flight, an air traffic controller directed the pilot to climb to 9,000 ft and rerouted the flight. The pilot stated he became concerned with the fuel level at that time due to the climb and change in wind, but he chose to continue to his destination. About 30 minutes later and 20 miles short of the intended destination, the engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot subsequently conducted an emergency landing in a field. At no time during the flight did the pilot express his concerns about the lack of fuel onboard to the controller, request a diversion to a closer airport, or declare an emergency.
The elevator sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning and decision to not divert to a closer airport when the planned flight profile changed, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N79575

Location