Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 210E Centurion N2362F, Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2362F
MSN: 21058562
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovell Field Airport (KCHA), Chattanooga, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (DTS/KDTS)
Destination airport:Dayton, TN (2A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff on a cross-country flight, the pilot retracted the landing gear and noted that it would not remain in the up position. He placed the landing gear handle in the neutral position and continued the flight. Upon arrival at his destination, the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear, but the gear did not extend completely and lock even after he performed the landing gear malfunction procedures in the pilot operating handbook. Airport personnel observed that the nose gear was down, and the two main landing gear were partially extended; the airplane landed with the landing gear in that configuration. The airplane decelerated, veered to the right, impacted a taxiway sign, and slid to a stop in the grass, resulting in substantial damage to the right and left horizontal stabilizers. 

Postaccident examination of the hydraulic system revealed a low level of hydraulic fluid in its reservoir and evidence of hydraulic fluid seepage near both landing gear actuators and the emergency landing gear-extension handle. The landing gear was extended and retracted by hydraulic pressure; therefore, the low hydraulic fluid level likely prevented the system from developing adequate pressure for the electric pump and the manual gear handle to extend and lock the landing.
The airframe manufacturer's service manual indicated that inspection and replenishment of the hydraulic reservoir should be performed every 25 hours and that all rubber parts in the landing gear system should be replaced every 5 years. A review of available maintenance records did not reveal that these recommended inspections and overhauls were performed.

Probable Cause: The improper maintenance of the airplane's landing gear system, which resulted in a hydraulic fluid leak and insufficient pressure to extend and lock the landing gear during the accident flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2362F

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2362F

NTSB ERA19LA239

Location