Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RUZ, Wednesday 3 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rapitrade 182 (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RUZ
MSN: 3746
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delta 200, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FADX (Delta 200)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The student pilot landed in a confined area at the Delta 200 training area. After landing he wanted to check the tail for clearance. Between opening and closing the door he looked backwards to the tail and then hit a tree.

Sources:

1. Fly Africa Forums: R22 Crash

Images:

Fisantekraal, July 21, 2007