Loss of control Accident Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux AH1 ZS-HGY , Tuesday 30 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland-Bell 47G-3B-1 Sioux AH1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-HGY
MSN: WAS/201-WA/599/599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tshwarelano game farm, Alldays, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tshwarelano Game Lodge
Destination airport:Tshwarelano Game Lodge
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and a passenger on-board a Bell 47G-3B-1 helicopter took off from Tshwarelano Game Lodge in Alldays, Limpopo Province. The purpose of the flight was to conduct game culling. The passenger stated that while the helicopter was flying at approximately 20-30 knots (kts) at 200 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), they felt a vibration
coming from the tail rotor section for approximately 5 seconds. He further stated that the helicopter started spinning clockwise about six times before losing height and impacting the ground. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position facing west.
The passenger managed to remove his safety harness and got out of the helicopter. The passenger noticed that the pilot, who was still on-board the helicopter, was unconscious, and that the helicopter had caught fire. He then assisted the pilot out of the helicopter. A post-impact fire erupted shortly thereafter. The pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries. They were both transported to a nearby medical facility. The pilot succumbed to his injuries at the medical facility in Alldays. The helicopter was destroyed by post-impact fire.

The investigation revealed that during the flight, the pilot lost control of the helicopter due to the tail rotor failure, resulting in the helicopter spinning uncontrollably before impacting the ground.
Contributing factor: Lack of lubrication

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jacarandafm.com/news/news/pictures-one-dead-limpopo-helicopter-crash/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=221641
_________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/138169886@N08/33371912312/ (photo)

Media: