Incident Tecnam P2008 DL LSA , Tuesday 9 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 DL LSA
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing in from a training area in an effort to avoid another aircraft on the apron, the wingtip of the aircraft made contact with the corner of a hangar opposite other aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/