Accident Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet 168471, Wednesday 31 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 July 2019
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet
Owner/operator:VFA-151 USN
Registration: 168471
MSN: E228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:nr Father Crowley Overlook, Death Valley Nat. Park, Inyo County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lemoore NAS/Reeves Field, CA (NLC/KNLC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing F/A-18E Super Hornet assigned to the "Vigilantes" of Strike Fighter Squadron VFA-151, based at Naval Air Station Lemoore, impacted rugged canyon wall terrain in Death Valley National Park, 98 miles east of Naval Air Weapons Stations China Lake, California (Armitage Field, KNID), during a low altitude training.
The aircraft was completely destroyed and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injures. Seven tourists were injured, they were at the Father Crowley Overlook in an area known as the Star Wars Canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/Politics/navy-super-hornet-crashes-death-valley-search-rescue/story?id=64687563
https://ktla.com/2019/07/31/u-s-navy-jet-crashes-near-china-lake-station-in-mojave-desert-search-and-rescue-https://www.latimes.com/california/story/2019-07-31/u-s-navy-f-a-185e-jet-crashes-near-china-lake
https://www.popularmechanics.com/military/aviation/a28570775/f-18-jet-crash-death-valley/
https://theaviationist.com/2019/07/31/breaking-reports-of-u-s-navy-f-a-18e-super-hornet-crashed-in-star-wars-canyon/
https://news.usni.org/2019/07/31/california-super-hornet-crashes-near-china-lake-condition-of-pilot-unknown
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2019/08/01/navy-super-hornet-pilot-died-crash-star-wars-canyon-officials-confirm.html
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/navy-fighter-jet-crash-california-death-valley-pilot-dead-visitors-injured-latest-updates-today-2019-08-01/#
https://www.navytimes.com/news/your-navy/2020/05/22/inside-a-fatal-super-hornet-crash-in-star-wars-canyon/
________________________________________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/China_Lake,_Kern_County,_California
https://m.facebook.com/pg/VFA151/posts/
https://news.usni.org/2020/05/28/navy-concludes-experienced-pilots-brief-lapse-of-judgement-root-cause-of-star-wars-canyon-crash
JAGMAN: https://s3.documentcloud.org/documents/6931490/7-31-19-Star-Wars-JAGMAN.pdf

Media: