Accident Zenair CH 701 C-GDGK, Thursday 1 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDGK
MSN: 7-1567
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near de Lachute, QC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lachute, QC (CSE4)
Destination airport:Lachute, QC (CSE4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Zenair CH701 aircraft was on a local visual flight rules flight from Lachute, QC (CSE4) with only the pilot on board. On take-off from CSE4, the aircraft's engine (Jabiru 2200A) began to fail. The pilot decided to land on a sandbank east of the mouth of the Red River. After a brief check and a ground engine test, the pilot then decided to take off again from the sandbank in an attempt to return to CSE4. On takeoff the engine had new failures and lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the sandbank to land, but the aircraft lost speed during a right turn and then crashed into a wooded area. The pilot, who was slightly injured, barely escaped as the fire consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2019/08/01/un-avion-secrase-a-grenville-sur-la-rouge
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdHhx2tf6yE
TSB