Accident North American AT-6C Texan 242, Tuesday 23 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 242
MSN: 88-13341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llico, Curicó -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Muelle Viejo. Ten Luciano Bunster Larrañaga killed. Alféres (I) José Garcia Moreno escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 October 1951, p1
Scramble