Accident Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer , Saturday 3 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 2019
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Advanced Aeromarine Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moosehead Lake, Piscataquis County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moosehead Lake, Rockwood, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibious ultralight aircraft experienced a departure stall and subsequent impact with the waters of Moosehead Lake, Rockwood, Maine.
The ultralight was destroyed and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://wgme.com/news/local/ultralight-plane-crashes-into-moosehead-lake-pilot-escapes-injury
https://www.wmtw.com/article/ultralight-aircraft-stalls-crashes-in-moosehead-lake-in-rockwood/28597424

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Aeromarine_Buccaneer

Location