Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N6814B, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6814B
MSN: 22-4109
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lansing Municipal Airport (KIGQ), Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer veered of the runway and came to rest on its side when landing at Lansing Municipal Airport (KGQ) Chigago, Illinois.
The pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Twitter
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6814B
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6814B

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/366545-00cc9c5702acf9cb47a142f5b679c4ccf4489949/aircrafttype/PA22 (photo)