Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58628, Sunday 4 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 August 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Oakland Flyers
Registration: N58628
MSN: 18262186
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolitan Oakland International Airport (KOAK), Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paso Robles Airport, CA (PRB/KPRB)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced multiple times. He added power and reduced the flaps to go around, but the airplane would not climb more than 25 ft. He waited to see if the situation would improve, but he was approaching the end of the runway. He turned the airplane right; however, the airplane still did not climb, so he reduced power and conducted an off-airport landing, during which the airplane bounced a few times, and the nose landing gear collapsed. He added that it was possible that "putting the flaps up un-incrementally could have prevented" the airplane from climbing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The airport's automated weather observation station reported that, about 4 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 250° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature full retraction of the flaps during a go-around and his subsequent improper decision to turn with a minimal climb gradient, which resulted in an off-airport landing and a landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA504
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA19CA504

Location