Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C N5915U, Monday 5 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 2019
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:GPS Global Flight School / Osorio Av. Corp (owner)
Registration: N5915U
MSN: 28-26897
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Executive Airport (TMB/KTMB), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane before the local flight. All the indications were "normal" during the run up. At 150-200 ft above ground level, the engine had a partial loss of power. The instructor subsequently took over the controls; he reported that "everything" was good. During a turn to land the airplane on a parallel runway, the engine lost all power and the instructor decided to conduct a forced landing on a corn field between runways, where the airplane sustained substantial damage.
An examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing fuel tank contained 16 oz of water. The gascolator bowl and carburetor contained a liquid consistent with water and fuel.
It is likely that the flight instructor and student pilot did not conduct a thorough preflight inspection and did not detect and remove the water in the fuel system, which led to the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's and student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the fuel system for water contamination, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5915U

NTSB CEN19LA252

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA