Accident Bell 47J (HU-3) N-7003, Sunday 21 February 1960
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 February 1960
Time:13:55
Type:Bell 47J (HU-3)
Owner/operator:Aviacão Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-7003
MSN: 1728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilha do Bom Abrigo -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:hydrographical ship Canopus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into the sea and sank after explosion. Pilot rescued unhurt by fishing boat. Type as "Bell-Hull...N-700" in report.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 23 February 1960, p10
Scramble