Incident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman N135PZ, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N135PZ
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dyes Inlet near Silverdale, Kitsap Peninsula, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dyes Inlet, Silverdale, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Gail A Hess amateur built Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman experienced an apparent geardown landing to the waters of Dyes Inlet near Silverdale, Washington. The amphibious aircraft came to rest inverted, sustaining relative minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://komonews.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-dyes-inlet-only-person-on-board-is-uninjured

https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/pilot-safe-after-plane-crashes-into-dyes-inlet-on-kitsap-peninsula/281-8a0f3c79-3984-4b0a-a2d1-bf99ff2f1e95
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=135PZ

https://buildandfly.shop/product/volmer-vj22-sportsman/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000997752.html (photo)

Location