Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana I-GVBU, Tuesday 6 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2019
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:Aero Club Novara
Registration: I-GVBU
MSN: 10012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Carmo, municipality of Bardineto, SV -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albenga Airport (ALL/LIMG)
Destination airport:Vercelli Airport (LILI)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the side of a mountain, killing both occupants.

CAUSES
The accident is attributable to the human factor area and was caused by inadequate separation of the aircraft from the ground during navigation.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- the marginal meteorological conditions in the presence of the mountain reliefs where the accident occurred, which did not allow the safe continuation of the flight;
- the non-observance of the VFR flight rules, in terms of horizontal visibility, distance from clouds and safety altitude.
Contributing factors
- an inadequate decision making, which led to the continuation of the flight to the airport of Albenga despite the presence of weather conditions not compatible with the conduct of the VFR flight;
- a possible excess of safety on board, due to the probable use of VFR navigation software, which, while maintaining a high degree of awareness of its geographical position, cannot replace the criteria of visual flight and obstacle clearance;
- the fact that in the area of the accident there were no meteorological stations able to provide, for those who had to plan a flight, reliable and updated information/forecasts on the weather situation regarding the Ligurian Alps in the area of the savonese.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ilsecoloxix.it/savona/2019/08/06/news/allarme-per-un-piccolo-aereo-da-turismo-scomparso-tra-calizzano-e-osiglia-in-corso-le-ricerche-1.37306537
http://www.savonanews.it/2019/08/07/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-2/articolo/piper-disperso-a-calizzano-trovato-il-velivolo-sul-monte-carmo-decedute-due-persone-foto-e-video.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2179

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7610911 (photo)