Accident Cessna 182E Skylane 5R-MBE, Thursday 25 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Madagascar Trans Air - MTA
Registration: 5R-MBE
MSN: 18254157
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Anjajavy region -   Madagascar
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Analalava Airport (HVA/FMNL)
Destination airport:Analalava Airport (HVA/FMNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A female passenger who had some paranoia attacks, jumped out of the Cessna 182E Skylaneat an altitude of app. 3,600ft when flying over the Analalava.
Her body was found 6 august in the jungle of the Anjajavy region.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-49192865
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/africa/alana-cutland-death-plane-madagascar-cambridge-university-british-student-latest-a9030646.html
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/9627311/alana-cutland-dies-plane-fall-madagascar-student/
https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/9668310/alana-cutland-body-madagascar-found-plane-search/

https://mta.mg/fr/cessna-182-2/