Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B N2100C, Thursday 10 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2017
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N2100C
MSN: 16,8 k
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto López-Carimagua Airport (CCO/SKCI)
Destination airport:Puerto López-Carimagua Airport (CCO/SKCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to airline transport pilot, during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered left. The pilot tried to correct the turn without success, and the airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway, struck a taxiway light, and then came to rest in grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing. The pilot reported that he had owned the airplane for about 1 month, during which time he observed that he had to continuously apply right rudder for the airplane to taxi straight ahead, which he thought was normal for that airplane.
Examination of the tailwheel assembly revealed that, when the rudder pedals were centered, the rudder was also centered. However, the tailwheel remained in a left-turn position and required about 75% right rudder input to center the tailwheel, and with full-right rudder deflection, the tailwheel turned very little to the right. A review of the maintenance records revealed that maintenance, including the installation of a new upper mount assembly and a new tailwheel strut, was performed on the tailwheel assembly about 3 years before the accident. Given the pilot's report that he had always needed to apply right rudder for the airplane to taxi straight ahead, it is likely that the tailwheel assembly was improperly rigged following the previous maintenance.

Probable Cause: The improper rigging of the tailwheel assembly, which resulted in a loss of directional control during takeoff. Contributing to accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane despite knowing it required excessive right rudder inputs for it to move straight ahead.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location