Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N8328V, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8328V
MSN: 34-8170084
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4161 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raeford, NC (5W4)
Destination airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the commercial pilot was lowering the landing gear for the approach to landing, the left main landing gear (MLG) did not indicate down and locked. The pilot cycled the landing gear three times and then used the manual landing gear extension procedure, but the gear did not extend. After airport personnel reported that all three landing gear appeared to be down, the pilot continued the approach for a full-stop landing. After touchdown, the left MLG collapsed. The airplane turned 90° to the left and then came to a stop in the grass adjacent to the runway. The left wing sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the left MLG revealed that it remained partially retracted in the gear well. The other landing gear were down and locked. After the airplane was raised with a backhoe and the left MLG was manually pulled down, the down-lock hooks would not engage, and the drag links would not allow full extension. When a mechanic ran his finger through the drag link mating surfaces, a small stone fell out. Once the stone was removed, the left MLG extended and locked normally. It is likely that the stone had become lodged in the left MLG drag link and prevented the left MLG from locking.

Probable Cause: A stone becoming lodged in a left main landing gear (MLG) drag link, which resulted in the failure of the left MLG to extend and lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location