Accident Cessna P210N N6582P, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6582P
MSN: P21000191
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4342 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-510-P5B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot configured the airplane for a straight-in approach when it was about 8 nautical miles from the destination airport. He verified that both main landing gear were down and locked by seeing that the landing gear indicator light had illuminated and by looking in a mirror mounted on the right wing and seeing that the gear were down. After a normal touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer right, which the pilot believed was likely due to a flat tire. He then shut down the engine and steered the airplane to a grassy area adjacent to the runway.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear (MLG) had collapsed and that the right aileron and right elevator had sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the right MLG’s down-lock hook exceeded the airplane manufacturer’s maximum tolerance and that it was not over center, which is required for the landing gear to remain in the locked position. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the out-of-tolerance down-lock hook prevented the right MLG from locking after the pilot deployed the landing gear and resulted in the right MLG collapsing during the landing roll.
The airplane service manual states that the proper rigging of the MLG down-lock mechanism should be verified every 200 hours. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed no entries related to the rigging, which is not always documented in the maintenance logbook following each service. Therefore, it could not be determined whether a maintenance event led to the out-of tolerance right MLG down-hook or if it became out of tolerance over time.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear (MLG) down-lock mechanism due to an out-of-tolerance down-lock hook, which resulted in the collapse of the right MLG during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location