Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N690RU, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N690RU
MSN: 33
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminister, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Martinsburg, WV (MRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the cross-country flight, he thought that the airplane had experienced an electrical failure, and he chose to divert to an airport. During final approach to the diversion airport, the student descended the airplane too low and then attempted to correct it by increasing engine power. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a grassy area just before the runway, which resulted in all three landing gear separating.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the electrical system was functional but that an avionics panel had failed. The failed avionics panel likely distracted the student pilot and led to his failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the approach, which resulted in the runway undershoot. The student reported that there were no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper glidepath during the approach due to his distraction by the failure of an avionics panel, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location