Loss of control Accident Wheeler Express Series 2000 N43FD, Wednesday 7 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2019
Time:13:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express Series 2000
Owner/operator:N43fd Airplane LLC.
Registration: N43FD
MSN: DAVIS 001
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:172 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo Airport (KCMA/CMA), Ventura County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Destination airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were landing at the destination airport following a cross-country flight. Witnesses saw the airplane on final approach for landing when it entered a right bank followed by a steep, nose-down descent. The airplane impacted the ground several hundred feet short of the runway threshold.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Given the available information, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airspeed on final approach, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at an altitude too low for recovery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, which resulted in exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at an altitude that precluded recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA212
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43FD

Location

Media: