Incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II 5A-DKW, Monday 3 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Biruni Remote Sensing Center
Registration: 5A-DKW
MSN: F406-0092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitiga Airport -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The twin engine airplane was destroyed in a bombing raids carried out by LNA armed forces between 3 -7 June 2019. The plane was parked at the Mitiga Airport runway since 2018.
Satellite imagery shows the plane to be a Cessna 414, Piper PA-31 or similar twin.

The aircraft is a Cessna F406 '5A-DKW' was operated by Biruni Remote Sensing Center used for aerial photography, digital mapping, geographic systems etc. Aircraft was hit and destroyed by a drone.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/hashtag/lna
Oded Berkowitz @Oded121351

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5930323

Media: