Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N1609V, Thursday 8 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1609V
MSN: R1722205
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3982 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samuel Miller Township, Albemarle County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory Airport, NC (HKY/KHKY)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross country flight when an oil pressure warning displayed on the airplane's flight display. The pilot diverted toward another airport but the engine seized enroute. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field, where the airplane hit obstacles and flipped over. Both wings, the empennage, and the fuselage sustained substantial damage.
After the accident the engine was examined and determined to have failed due to an oil starvation event. The oil pump drive gear was found failed and had separated from the shaft portion of the gear assembly. The fracture surfaces were examined, and multiple fracture origins were identified.
Improvements to the oil pump drive gear were made and a service bulletin was released in 1996 which required the replacement of the drive gear at the next engine overhaul. The engine examination determined that this service bulletin had not been complied with. The maintenance records that were provided only went back two years and covered two annual inspections of the engine. The most recent annual inspection record indicated that the engine had been overhauled and had accumulated 1,975 hours since overhaul. The record of the overhaul was not in the maintenance records received by investigators.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the oil pump drive gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA258

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1609V

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-2044482ca49e7d0eaf75e246ff68eca9fa1360d9/aircrafttype/C172 (photo)

Location