Accident Sukhoi Su-30MKI , Thursday 8 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 2019
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-30MKI
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tezpur, Assam -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Destination airport:Tezpur-Salonibari Airport (TEZ/VETZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-30MKI fighter jet of 11 Wing crashed after a technical malfunction.
Both pilots ejected but sustained unspecified injuries and were taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/asia/201908081076505837-indian-su-30mki-fighter-jet-crashes-in-countrys-northeast---report/
http://arunachal24.in/assam-sukhoi-30-fighter-jet-crashes-near-tezpur/

Media: