Accident Pegasus Quantum 582 G-MZDE, Tuesday 26 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Pegasus Quantum 582
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZDE
MSN: 7238
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire
Destination airport:Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 582, G-MZDE: Substantially Damaged during forced landing, near Kenyon Hall Farm, Warrington, 26 February 2019. The official Final AAIB report was published on 8 August 2019, and the following is an extract from it:

"The pilot was making the flight to re-validate the aircraft’s Permit and he checked NOTAMs, weather and the aircraft’s weight and C of G. The pilot reports that the engine start and power checks were normal and he started the takeoff run using full engine power, with about 360 metres available. The aircraft reached flying speed within about 100 metres.

The initial stage of the climb was normal but as the aircraft approached the end of the runway, at about 200 feet, the pilot heard a change in engine note and felt a reduction in power. He tried a small reduction in throttle, then advanced to full throttle to see whether this would restore power, at the same time pulling on the control bar to maintain airspeed. At this point he thought there was enough height to turn back into the field for a landing.

The engine, however, did not recover but stopped and as the pilot continued the approach back into the field one of the trike wheels clipped the upper branches of a tree and the aircraft pitched sharply downward. The pilot considers that at this point they were only just above the minimum flying speed and they struck the ground hard, with the trike pitching forward and coming to a rapid stop. The pilot was able to get out of the aircraft, which was badly damaged, but the passenger was experiencing pain in her foot. The pilot was able to help the passenger out of the aircraft and she was later treated in hospital for a fractured ankle.

Analysis
The pilot gave a full and clear account of the accident. In assessing the accident, he considered that he had made an error of judgement in turning back to the airfield, rather than continuing into an open field about 20° to the left of the runway heading. Although this field looked quite rough, the pilot considers that it would have been preferable as it would have given him more airspeed in hand and thus better control for the landing. He also considered that, although he met the criteria for carrying a passenger, he was not properly current and had not recently practised a forced landing.

The pilot later gave an update to the AAIB on tests he had carried out on the engine. He had carried out four cycles of start-up, warm-up and maximum rpm running of the engine and each time it had performed without fault. It was therefore not apparent what had caused the power loss on the accident flight".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to wing keel, leading edges, control frame, sail, trike keel, nose wheel, wheel spat and nose cone".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/02/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d30765740f0b64a82516381/Pegasus_Quantum_582_G-MZDE_08-19.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/