Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk VI EW921, Tuesday 20 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk VI
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: EW921
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex USAAF A-28A. With No. 407 Squadron, RCAF when lost on an anti-submarine patrol over the Bay of Biscay on 20 October 1942.
Pilot: R/82050 WO2 Moses Zumar (RCAF)
Nav: R/86378 F/Sgt George Alvin Keil (RCAF)
AG: 1191563 F/Sgt Leslie Arthur Merchant (RAF)
AG: 1192758 F/Sgt Thomas Henry Grain (RAF)
AG: 1258661 F/Sgt Horace james Woolatt (RAF)

Sources:

http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_DV100.html
https://search.ancestry.ca/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=knp51&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&dbid=9145&cp=0&_F4E2F07A=r86378&new=1&rank=1&uidh=v66&redir=false&msT=1&gss=angs-d&pcat=39&fh=0&h=3169&recoff=&ml_rpos=1
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1532323
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1802516
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532087/woollatt,-horace-james/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076732/merchant,-leslie-arthur/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798667/grain,-thomas-henry/
https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=558