Accident Cessna 150M 8Q-GAC, Friday 9 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2019
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Asian Academy of Aeronautics
Registration: 8Q-GAC
MSN: 15077763
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:sea off Shangri-La, Addu Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gan International Airport
Destination airport:Gan International Airport
Investigating agency: CAD Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to the sea off Shangri-La during a training flight. The aircraft submerged, sustaining unknown but apparent substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

3.1.3. Causes
The aircraft could not maintain altitude to reach GAN airport due engine power loss resulting from mechanical failure of number 4 cylinder assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Maldives
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/2208962259180601/posts/2336370713106421/?app=fbl
https://www.aaa-fta.com/
https://www.caa.gov.mv/attachments/ylehWIxz9syxsOvS7rmQgmetYPYX5SOIjuz1S1mc.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2015 8Q-GAC Asian Academy of Aeronautics (AAA) 0 Gan Int Airport, Gan, Addu Atoll sub

Media: