Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N899DA, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899DA
MSN: 061791AAF618
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Newark–Heath Airport (KVTA), Newark, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Destination airport:Newark Heath Airport, OH (KVTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just before takeoff on the first flight in the plans-built airplane, the pilot taxied the airplane and ran the engine to bring it up to operating temperature. After takeoff, the airplane climbed out about 50 mph and the pilot lowered the nose to increase the airspeed to 55 mph. He stated that the airplane seemed to be "behind the power curve" and did not "seem to be producing enough power." Sound from a video of the accident flight showed engine power was consistent throughout the flight. 
According to the pilot, about 150 to 200 ft above ground level, the pilot prepared for an off-field landing in a corn field when the wing tips "started to stall" and then the "left wing stalled." The pilot was unable to recover from the stall and the airplane impacted terrain; both wings separated during impact.
The pilot stated that it was likely that the timing slipped or that the mixture on the carburetor needed adjustment, but he did not know the reason for the low engine power on takeoff. A review of meteorological data revealed that the temperature and dew point at the time and location of the accident were conducive for serious icing at glide power. While carburetor icing may have built up during the extended ground run, the sound of the engine during the takeoff did not indicate a loss of power. Investigators were not able to determine the reason for the low engine rpm at takeoff because impact damage to the engine precluded functional testing.  

Probable Cause: The engine's failure to produce full power for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=899DA
NTSB CEN19LA262

Location

Images:

Photo:FAA

Media: