Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM D-KTBA, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KTBA
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monte Vettore, Rieti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the sporting competition called the International Mediterranean Cup (IMC), two of the participating gliders, which took off from the Rieti, collided, near Casali di Ussita. The Ventus 2cxM (D-KTBA) reported the separation of part of the left wing, plummeting to the ground in a spiral; its pilot jumped with a parachute, landing without consequences.
The pilot of the Ventus 3T (D-KKGT) despite the fact that the aircraft had obvious impact damage on the back of the right wing, as well as damage to the cockpit canopy, still managed to steer the aircraft, landing about 35 minutes later on the departure airport.

Causes: the in-flight collision is attributable to inadequate visual monitoring of the operational environment by the pilots, which prevented them from having mutual awareness of the presence of another glider in the vicinity.
The following factors probably contributed to the occurrence of the event:
- the underestimation, by the pilots involved in the event, of FLARM warnings;
- self-induced pressure by the pilots from the ongoing competition, which may have facilitated the channeling of attention to their own performance, rather than to monitoring other gliders in flight.

Sources:

https://www.cronachemaceratesi.it/2019/08/10/due-alianti-precipitano-in-montagna/1286687/
https://www.umbria24.it/cronaca/incidente-con-laliante-sul-vettore-pilota-si-lancia-col-paracadute-ricerche-in-corso
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/rieti/volo_a_vela_rieti_cim-4671550.html
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2181
https://www.facebook.com/aeroclubrieti/
https://www.soaringspot.com/de/cim-coppa-internazionale-del-mediterraneo-201-rieti-2019/
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/8-relazioni-brevi.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 October 2007 N36LB Private 1 Salida, CO w/o

Media:

null

null