Accident North American SNJ-4 Texan N6432D, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4 Texan
Owner/operator:Kaa Corp
Registration: N6432D
MSN: 88-18171
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4227 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport (CNO/KCNO), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during his ninth touch-and-go landing and shortly after touchdown, the airplane bounced. He wanted to apply partial power and continue to land, but he heard the safety pilot declare, "I have," so the pilot responded, "you have," and gave the controls to the safety pilot. The safety pilot reported that, during landing, the left main landing gear touched down on the runway first, followed by the right main landing gear, and the airplane "popped up" with a nose-high attitude. The airplane started to climb, continued to pitch higher, and rolled right, so he took the controls, applied power, and lowered the nose, but the right wingtip struck the ground, and the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and truss. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6423D

Location

Images:

Ramp at Chino Airport