Incident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N53842, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:P & N Corp
Registration: N53842
MSN: 1125-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Linn County south of Marion Airport (C17), Marion, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marion Airport, IA (C17)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Bellanca 7ECA Traveler force landed at cornfield terrain south of Marion Airport (C17), Marion, Iowa. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-rural-Linn-County-nobody-hurt-535004641.html
https://www.thegazette.com/subject/news/public-safety/2-walk-away-from-marion-planes-emergency-landing-pilot-bonnie-roth-student-steph-draher-highway-13-martin-creek-road-linn-county-20190811
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-AUG-19,MARION,N53842
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=53842

https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/1104930-86885a7b13f8493a63b2c6eb3cfcc119310e3dfc (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1983 N53842 Trailwinds Flying Club Inc. 0 St. Joseph, MO sub

Location