Runway excursion Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8010L, Sunday 11 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Legion Flying Club Inc
Registration: N8010L
MSN: 17256210
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northampton Airport (7B2), Northampton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a runway overrun during the ensuing force landing at Northampton Airport (7B2), Northampton, Massachusetts. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://boston.cbslocal.com/2019/08/11/northampton-airport-emergency-landing/
https://www.masslive.com/news/2019/08/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-at-northampton-airport.html
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8010L
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/168017-6503f1de441906c3c06b4b1ca44f1ee0fa06a503/aircrafttype/C172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 January 2003 N5602R Flying Weaners Inc. 0 Jacksonville, Florida sub