Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III DG308, Sunday 30 January 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 January 1944
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:1664 HCU RAF
Registration: DG308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Approaching to land, the trainee pilot inadvertently opened the bomb doors instead of flaps; a fast landing ensued. When braking was ineffective, the instructor pilor, F/L J.M. Bissett (RCAF) swung the aircraft, main wheels folding under high stress load.

Jack Currie notes in his books that one of the several aspects he disliked about the Halifax was the proximity of the flap, bomb door and undercarriage levers, making it easy to choose the wrong one.

Sources:

http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=bissett&searchfield=lastname&type=all