Incident Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118 N2027S, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons, Inc. AX9-118
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2027S
MSN: 430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sacramento County, Galt, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:8899 Orr Road, Galt, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The stationary Head Balloons, Inc, experienced a tether release and onboard fire at the Hot Air Balloon Festival in Galt, California.
The balloon sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kcra.com/article/galt-balloon-fire-pilot-injured-festival-california/28667262
https://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2019/08/10/hot-air-balloon-fire-galt-crash/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:10-AUG-19,GALT,N2027S
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2027S

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2019 N2027S 0 Galt, California min
Collision with pole or wires

Location