Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NKK, Sunday 11 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NKK
MSN: 710149
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morais Almeida District, Itaituba, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Segundo Sol Mining, Altamira, Pará
Destination airport:district of Moraes Almeida, Itaituba, Pará
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an unregistered runway at Segundo Sol Mining, Altamira, to another unregistered runway in the district of Moraes Almeida, Itaituba - PA, around 16:55 UTC, to perform a flight for the transport of cargo and personnel, with one crewmember and two passengers on board.
After the take-off, the aircraft turned right, lost height, and, about 1.6 km from the take-off location, collided with the right-wing against a tree, hitting the ground afterward.
There was a rupture of the front structure of the cabin and the entire front section.
Cargo and personnel on board were projected 45 m ahead. The aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors.
- Alcohol – undetermined.
The presence of 3.25 decigrams of Ethyl Alcohol per liter of the crewmember's blood was detected, but the ETSP was compromised because the material collection time was longer than 8 hours.
However, there was a report of alcohol consumption by the crew and passengers in the mine, before the take-off, which would denote a departure from practices related to the safety of the operation.
- Control skills – undetermined.
The aircraft made a right turn after the take-off, possibly with the intention of making a low altitude pass over the Segundo Sol Mining runway.
In this condition, considering the various factors involved, it was inferred that there was an inadequate application of the commands and consequent loss of control in flight.
- Attitude – a contributor.
The use of unregistered runways, the flight with the expired CMA and the possible intention to fly at low altitude over the mining area demonstrated an attitude contrary to the rules and procedures, leading to complacency in the face of inappropriate actions in the aerial activity.
- Work-group culture – undetermined.
Information collected in the investigation showed that the culture of the work group of pilots who operated in the gold mines regions encouraged the performance of low-altitude flights over the mining runways.
- Perception – undetermined.
It is possible that the consumption of alcoholic beverages before the flight has resulted in impairments in the ability to recognize, organize, understand and project the sensations from internal and external stimuli to the operating environment and resulted in the reduction of their situational awareness, leading the pilot to lose control of the aircraft during the maneuver that culminated in the accident.
- Decision-making process – a contributor.
The inadequate judgment of the risks involved in the maneuver resulted in the decision to perform a flight at low altitude, characterizing the compromise of the pilot's decision-making process quality.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://giroportal.com.br/tragedia-queda-de-aviao-em-moraes-almeida-deixa-tres-mortos/
http://www.folhadoprogresso.com.br/tragedia-queda-de-aviao-em-moraes-almeida-deixa-tres-mortos/
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/2019/08/12/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-proximo-a-distrito-da-zona-rural-de-itaituba-sudeste-do-pa.ghtml