Incident Cessna 172N PT-OOB, Friday 12 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-OOB
MSN: 17273741
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belo Horizonte, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Curvelo Airport (SNQV), Curvelo, MG, Brazil
Destination airport:Carlos Prates Airport (SBPR), Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Three people were injured in an accident with a single-engine aeroplane in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais state. The aircraft, a Cessna 172N, PT-OOB (17273741) took off from Curvelo on a flight to Belo Horizonte sustained substantial damage on impact with building during a approach for landing to Carlos Prates Airport. the plane apparently suffered engine problems.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/09/acidente-com-avio-fere-trs-em-bh.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 2023 PT-OOB Skydive Salvador Itaparica 0 near Vera Cruz, Itaparica Island, BA sub
Engine failure