Serious incident Boeing 767-33AER N378AX, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:06:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N378AX
MSN: 28147/611
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Omni Air International flight OY531, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered a left main gear fire following a rejected takeoff from runway 24 at Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland. following a rejected takeoff due to brake
At 05:46 hrs local time the flight was cleared for departure from runway 24. During the take-off roll, the flight crew heard an unusual noise, which was increasing in volume. The co-pilot thought one of the cockpit windows was not fully closed. The captain elected to abort the take-off.
The calculated V1 speed for the flight was 146 kts and the call to reject the take-off was made at a recorded computed airspeed of 149 kts.
Following the aborted take-off, the flight crew taxied to Taxiway A to carry out checks and discuss the holding time that would be required to cool the brakes before a takeoff could be attempted again.
Both flight crew members believed that the aircraft was travelling at an IAS of less than 120 kts when the decision was made to reject the take-off and calculated a cooling time for the brakes based on that speed.
They advised the controller that they would require 35 - 40 minutes and the controller directed them to hold on Taxiway C. Whilst on Taxiway C the flight crew contacted the Aircraft Operator’s Maintenance Department, who advised that the aircraft should return to stand so that inspections could be carried out.
Following discussions with the controller, the flight crew were given permission to taxi the aircraft back to stand. At 06:13 hrs, during the taxi, and whilst the aircraft was on runway 24, the controller advised the flight crew that smoke was observed to be emanating from the aircraft’s left main landing gear.
The flight crew requested a service vehicle to assist. At 06:15 hrs, the airport Duty Office informed the controller that the left main landing gear was on fire. The controller informed the flight crew of the fire and requested that they initiate an immediate evacuation from the right side of the aircraft. The AFRS immediately dispatched to the aircraft. By 06:19 hrs all passengers and cabin crew had been evacuated using the aircraft emergency slides and the fire had been extinguished. Subsequently, the commander informed ATC that the flight crew was about to leave the aircraft. One passenger sustained a minor injury during the evacuation.

Probable Cause
Fire in the brake assembly during taxi, following a high-speed rejected take-off which occurred 28 minutes earlier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/ireland/landing-gear-fire-forces-jet-evacuation-at-shannon-airport-944040.html
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/ireland/irish-news/shannon-flights-resume-after-fire-on-plane-carrying-us-troops-1.3986905
AAIU
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-7359399/Flights-Shannon-Airport-Ireland-suspended-Boeing-763-catches-fire-runway.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1997 I-DEIL Alitalia 0 Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) sub

Images:

Photo: AAIU

Media: