Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL-B N662WB, Thursday 15 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2019
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601 XL-B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N662WB
MSN: 6-6056
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:UL Power UL206iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, San Diego County, Jamul, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego/El Cajon, CA
Destination airport:Jamul, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating an experimental amateur-built airplane on a personal flight. During cruise flight, the engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing into a field. During the landing roll, the airplane struck a large rock and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and forward fuselage.
The airplane's engine control unit (ECU)''part of the airplane's full-authority digital engine control system''managed the engine's electrically powered ignition system. Review of data from the ECU and the airplane's electronic flight information system revealed that the engine stopped operating because the ECU shut down suddenly. The battery that operated the full-authority digital engine control system appeared to be providing enough electrical power to the system bus for the ECU to operate; thus, the source for the loss of electrical power could not be determined.
Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the ECU or airframe wiring, although an undiscovered intermittent electrical supply failure to the ECU could not be ruled out.
The airplane was not equipped with a redundant electrical power source or a backup ECU system. As a result, when the engine control unit shut down suddenly, no system could provide the ECU with the electrical power that would have allowed it to continue operating.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to an undetermined loss of electrical power to the engine control system. Contributing factors were the lack of a redundant system to provide for engine control should the engine control system be deprived of electrical power or fail.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA222

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=662WB

Location