Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser C-FPFH, Tuesday 23 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPFH
MSN: 12-917
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:58 nm SE of Dease Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cold Fish Lake, BC
Destination airport:Laslui Lake, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated, float-equipped Piper PA-12 aircraft, was conducting a flight from Cold Fish Lake, BC to Laslui Lake, BC with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. During cruise, the engine (Lycoming 0-320-C1A) experienced a power loss. The pilote conducted an emergency landing in a wooded area and overturned. The passenger sustained minor injuries. The pilot used a satellite phone to coordinate a helicopter rescue. The ELT did not activate. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The cause of the loss of engine power is undetermined.

Sources:

TSB