Bird strike Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GDEW, Tuesday 13 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 2019
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:WestJet Encore
Registration: C-GDEW
MSN: 4563
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Penticton, BC (CYYF) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bombardier DHC-8-402 aircraft operated by WestJet Encore, was conducting flight WEN3267 from Calgary International, AB (CYYC) to Penticton, BC (CYYF) with 4 crew members and 44 passengers on board. While on short final and over the threshold of runway 16, the flight crew observed a large flock of birds lift off from the airport. The birds flew directly into the flight path of the aircraft. The flight crew was unable to maneuver the aircraft around the birds. The aircraft subsequently contacted the birds at approximately 200 feet agl. The aircraft landed uneventfully. Initial damage reports indicate damage to the #1 leading edge and the #1 engine propeller spinner was no longer attached.

The aircraft was ferried back to Calgary two days after the occurrence.

Sources:

TSB