Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N9678P, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:16:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Biam Inc
Registration: N9678P
MSN: 18-7509019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Upper Straits Lake, Oakland County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Upper Straits Lake, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float equipped Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub impacted three boats and a sandbar during a landing attempt on the waters of Upper Straits Lake, Oakland County, Michigan.
The floatplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries. Also one person of the boat occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wxyz.com/news/plane-crashes-into-upper-straits-lake-in-orchard-lake
https://www.clickondetroit.com/news/authorities-investigating-sea-plane-crash-in-west-bloomfield-township
http://www.fox2detroit.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-into-upper-straits-lake