Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5410D, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5410D
MSN: D-4882
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sierra Blanca Regional Airport (KSRR/SSR), Ruidiso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruidoso, NM
Destination airport:Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS/KBPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger were departing from an airport located at an elevation of 6,813 ft mean sea level (msl). The pilot determined that, based on the temperature and gross weight of the airplane, the takeoff ground roll distance was about 2,900 ft total distance required to clear a 50-ft obstacle. The runway was 6,300 ft long.
The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne about halfway down the runway and climbed to about 150 to 200 ft above ground level when he noticed a loss of engine power and the airplane began to descend. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing and the airplane impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation, and onboard video revealed that the engine continued to produce sufficient power throughout the flight.
Before the accident flight, the pilot determined that, based on his calculation, the density altitude was 8,500 ft mean sea level (msl). Based on the weather conditions reported by the airport's automated weather observation at the time of the accident, the density altitude was about 9,700 ft msl, which required a takeoff distance of about 3,300 ft. It is likely that the takeoff and climb performance, due to the density altitude, was degraded to an extent beyond that anticipated by the pilot, and the airplane was unable to maintain altitude.

Probable Cause: The airplane's inability to maintain altitude during the initial climb due to a degradation in the airplane's performance as a result of high-density altitude conditions at the time of takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate preflight performance planning calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA223
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5410D

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/36-c779ae635dbbcafe6e323f206b6296ad454df4ca (photo)

Location