Fuel exhaustion Accident Nieuport II Replica N112GV, Saturday 17 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:12:42 LT
Type:Nieuport II Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112GV
MSN: 146
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Talladega, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:Talladega Airport, AL (ASN/KASN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot filled his experimental amateur-built airplane with 10 gallons of fuel before the cross-country flight. During the 55-minute flight, the airplane used about 3 gallons of fuel. During the return flight, the pilot climbed the airplane to 5,000 ft mean sea level to avoid "bad" turbulence. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noticed the fuel gauge was indicating 4 gallons and quickly fell to 0 gallons before the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing on top of the trees bordering a road with traffic then collided with the terrain adjacent to the road, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's left wing and fuselage.
Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel line to the sump, which was installed underneath the instrument panel between the rudder pedals, was broken. During the turbulence, the pilot likely inadvertently kicked the fuel line with his steel-toe boots, shearing it off at the fuel line connection barb, resulting in fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion after the pilot inadvertently kicked a fuel line during turbulence, which resulted in a forced landing into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19TA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=112GV

NTSB ERA19TA254

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA