Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N111DV,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2019
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111DV
MSN: 4636311
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Texel Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Texel Airfield (EHTX)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As sole occupant of the Piper Malibu, the pilot was making a flight under visual flight rules, from Lelystad Airport to Texel International Airport. He approached the island of Texel from the east, and once on the final approach to runway 22, he had to abort because the runway was not visible. The airport operations manager announced that the wind on the ground was blowing from a direction of 260 degrees, at a maximum speed of 10 to 14 knots.
According to the pilot, the touchdown on the grass runway was completed normally. This was confirmed by the airport operations manager, who had observed the landing through binoculars. The pilot stated that following touchdown, the aircraft had started to slide and failed to respond to his adjustments of the foot pedals and control column to remain on the centreline of the grass runway.
After approximately 100 metres, the aircraft left the runway on the left-hand side, completed a turn of approximately 90 degrees, and came to a standstill on its nose. The pilot remained unharmed. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose section, the leg of the nose wheel, the wheel housing and the propeller. At the time of the incident, the grass runway was dry.
An aircraft mechanic carried out a technical examination of the aircraft which revealed no irregularity which could have influenced or led to the incident. On 5 July 2019, more than 3 weeks prior to the incident, a 100-hour inspection had been carried out on the aircraft; at that time, no irregularities were noted.
The pilot had an American private pilot’s licence and a medical certificate. He had a total of 1,628 hours flying time, 205 hours of which on the type in question. In the 3 months prior to the incident, he had flown the Piper Malibu for 17 hours.
During the ground roll, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which may have partially been caused by crosswind. A technical cause of the runway excursion can be excluded.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/14745/runway-excursion-piper-pa-46-350p-malibu-mirage-texel-international