Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T D-KKGT, Saturday 10 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKGT
MSN: 018-TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monte Vettore, Rieti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two self sustaining gliders collided near Rieti, Italy. One of them was able to fly back to Rieti using the engine, the other pilot bailed out and the glider crashed.

The involved gliders were a Ventus 3T (D-KKGT) and a Ventus 2cxM (D-KTBA). D-KKGT flew back and landed safely in Rieti

Both gliders took part in a competition in Rieti CIM - Coppa Internazionale del Mediterraneo - 2019

Sources:

https://www.cronachemaceratesi.it/2019/08/10/due-alianti-precipitano-in-montagna/1286687/
https://www.umbria24.it/cronaca/incidente-con-laliante-sul-vettore-pilota-si-lancia-col-paracadute-ricerche-in-corso
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2181